Inhibition of foam cell formation : Application to the discovery of novel antiatherosclerotic agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02557094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe Kitasato Institute
Principal Investigator
OMURA Satoshi  The Kitasato Institate President, 所長 (90050426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Hiroyuki  Univ. Tokyo, Pharmaceutical Sci. Assit. Prof., 薬学部, 助手 (40167987)
KUDO Ichiro  Univ. Tokyo, Pharmaceutical Sci. Assoc. Prof., 薬学部, 助教授 (30134612)
TOMODA Hiroshi  The Kitasato Institute, RCBF Chief Researcher, 生物機能研究所, 室長 (70164043)
奥田 重信  北里研究所, 研究部, 部長 (30013296)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsmacrophage / foam cell / ACAT / ACAT inhibitor / azole / steroid / cholesterol / cholesterol transport / グリソプレニン / ピリピロペン / マクロファ-ジ / シクロデプシペプチド / 抗真菌剤 / 阻害剤 / パ-パクチン / コレステロ-ル / 細胞内輸送
Research Abstract
Acyl-CoA: cholesterol acyltransferase (ACAT) is closely involved in the foam cell formation in aterolsclerotic lesion. Kitasato group established a high throughput screening system for ACAT inhibitors and screened over 10,000 microbial samples. As a result, five kinds of novel fungal metabolites were discovered, namely, purpactins, cyclodepsipeptides, glisoprenins, pyripyropenes and terpendoles. Among them, pyripyropenes showed very potent A CAT inhibition with namomolar level of IC_<50> values. The in vivo efficacy for cholesterol absorption was also demonstrated using hamsters. Therefore, further in vivo tests should be done. Pyripyropenes are expected to be a new type of lead compounds working against atherosclerosis.
The group of Univ. Tokyo established an excellent model of foam cell formation using mouse peritoneal macrophages incubated with liposomes containing anionic phospholipids. Utilizing the model, they found that foam cell formation was blocked by azole antifungal drugs (Ketoconazole, econazole etc) and sterol derivatives. The steroids having an oxo-group at C-17 or 20 reversively inhibited the specific cholesterol transport from lysosomes to endoplasmicr reticulum. This evidence permitted them to establish an assay system for cholesterol transport from lysosomes. As a result, low pH in lysosomes is essential for the transport. The steroid inhibitor may work against the proton-driven cholesterol transport system in the lysosomal membrane.