対麻痺の起立歩行再建を目的とした膝関節ロック機構連動式FESシステムの開発
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02557095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医学一般
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HANDA Tsutomu  Tohoku University, School of Medicine, Department of Anatomy, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30208699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Hajime  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineer, Department of Electric Communications, I, 工学部, 助手 (80219899)
FUTAMI Ryoukou  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineer, Department of Electric Communications, I, 工学部, 助手 (20156938)
HOSHIMIYA Nozomu  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineer, Department of Electric Communications, P, 工学部, 教授 (50005394)
TAKAHASHI Hirotatsu  Tohoku University, School of Medicine, Department of Anatomy, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50221362)
HANDA Yasunobu  Tohoku University, School of Medicine, Department of Anatomy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00111790)
ICHIE Masayoshi  Hokuryo FES Clinic, Director
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsFunctional Electrical Stimulation / Standing Up / Walking / Paraplegia / Knee Brace / 脊髄損傷 / 下肢
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop a hybrid Functional Electrical Stimulation (FES) system combinated with a knee brace, which has an electrical locking mechanism for standing up and walking in the paraplegics.
(1) Stimulation pattern of the hybrid FES system for lower extremities, (2) modification of the portable FES system for upper extremities which we had already developed, (3) Designing of a knee brace, (4) Planning of an electrical locking mechanism, (5) Clinical application of the hybrid FES system in a paraplegic patient were studied.
As the result, the hybrid FES system which we developed enabled the paraplegic patient to stand up stably with minimum fatigue because of the locking of the knee by the electrical lock/unlock brace. And the patient also could walk after standing by using the hybrid FES system controlled by himself with a simple switching procedure.