Project/Area Number |
02557097
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
医学一般
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TANIGUCHI Naoyuki Osaka Univ. Med. Sch. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90002188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UDA Taizou Ube Res. Lab. Ube. Ind. Ltd. Researcher, 主任研究員
TADA Michihiko Osaka Univ. Med. Sch. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90093434)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Superoxide Dismutase / Enzyme Immumoassay / Myocardial Injury / Acute Myocardial Infarction / Cardiac Function / Tumor Necrosis Factor / ス-パ-オキサイドディマムタ-ゼ / MnーSuperoxide Dismutase / Myocardial infaraction / Tumor Necrosis Factor / Serum / Myocytes |
Research Abstract |
An enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) has been developed for human manganese-superoxide dismutase (Mn-SOD), using a specific monoclonal antibody raised against the purified enzyme. The MN-SOD molecule comprises four identical sub-units this permitted the development of a symmetrical assay, using the same monoclonal antibody as both capture and detector. The assay offers a specific, sensitive and convenient means of measuring immunoreactive MN-SOD in human sera. Under optimum conditions, the sensitivily of the assay permits the detection of 2-200 ng of purified MN-SOD from human liver. The mean serum Mn-SOD levels of normal healthy males and females were 99.8 <plus-minus> 24.8. (mean <plus-minus> SD) and 88.8 <plus-minus> 20.8 (mean <plus-minus> SD), respectively. Serum MN-SOD levels were determined in patients with acute myocardial infarction by ELISA. The serial determinations performed on 29 patients with acute myocardial infarction indicated that MN-SOD appears in serum in a biphasic manner ; an early small elevation was observed at approximately 16.2 (<plus-minus> 7.3) h and a high elevation at apporoximately 108 (<plus-minus> 20.6) h after the onset of symptoms. A negative correlation was found between the maximum value of the late elevation of MN-SOD and left ventricul