Establishment of evaluation of long-term effects of antiepileptic drugs in the spontaneously epileptic rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02557102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SASA Masashi  Faculty of Medicine, Department of Pharmacology Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20025654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Kumatoshi  Faculty of Medicine, Department of Pharmacology, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20212912)
MOMIYAMA Toshihiko  Faculty of Medicine, Department of Pharmacology, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20230055)
SERIKAWA Tadao  Faculty of Medicine, Institute of Laboratory Animal, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30025655)
YAMADA Junzo  Faculty of Medicine, Institute of Laboratory An Animal, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90025651)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsspontaneously epileptic rat / tonic convulsion / absence-like seizure / vaporate / prolongation of survival / plasma concentration of drug / long-term-intake / バルプロ酸(VPA) / 長期摂取 / 抗てんかん薬 / 長期摂取効果 / バルブロ酸 / 血中濃度 / 強直性けいれん発作
Research Abstract
The spontaneously epileptic rat (SER) is a double mutant (zi/zi, te/tm) that exhibits both tonic convulsion and absence-like seizure. Sodium valproate (VPA) is known to be effective in the treatment of primary generalized seizures and absence-like seizures in humans. Our previous study demonstrates that an acute administration of VPA suppresses both tonic and absence-like seizures in SER. The study was performed to determine whether or not this animal is useful in evaluation of clinical characteristics of antiepileptics when the drugs were orally given for long-term period. Chronic treatment with VPA using food pellets containing either 1 or 5 % VPA from 7 weeks of age significantly prolonged the survival time of SER compared to the control. The plasma concentrations of VPA after 10-week treatment were 17.3 and 82.5 mug/ml in the 1 and 5 % VPA groups, respectively. Tonic convulsion fully developed at 14 weeks of age in the control group (8.3 times/2 hours). At the same age, the tonic convulsion in l % (5.1 times/2 hours) and 5 % (2.1 times/2 hours) VPA groups were significantly suppressed compared to the control group. In addition, absence-like seizures characterized by sudden appearance of 5-7 Hz spike and wave complex were also inhibited in 1 VPA group. There were no tolerance development to the inhibitory effects of the drugs. These results are in accordance with those seen in epileptic patients. Furthermore, there were no abnormal findings on liver function of 1 % VPA group except for slight elevation of GOT and GPT in 5 % VPA group. Thus, these results suggest that SER is useful in the evaluation of clinical profiles of antidpileptic drugs for longterm period.