Development of an improved method of determining free and acetylpolyamine by HPLC and Application of this method to cancer research.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02557106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (1991-1992)
The University of Tokyo (1990)
Principal Investigator
KAMEI Sachiko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40107503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITANI Katsuo  Tokuyama Soda Co. Ltd. Section of Enzymology Research Member, 酵素化学, 研究員
KINOSHITA Kenji  Tokyo Metropolitan Komagome Hospital Urogenital Section Department Director, 泌尿器科, 部長
IWASAKI Kentaro  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Department of Physiological Chemistry Department, 医化学, 部長 (90009986)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordspolyamine in urine / HPLC / simultaneous determination / enzyme reactor / isocratic separation / renal cancer / prostatic cancer / testicular tumor / ポリアミン / HPLC / 一斉分析 / 腫瘍マ-カ- / 酵素リアクタ-
Research Abstract
We developed an improved system for the simultaneous measurement of free and acetyl polyamines by means of HPLC involving an enzyme reactor, which comprises a pump, a separation column, an enzyme reactor and an electrochemical detector in series. Polyamines introduced into the column were separated with isocratic elution, and the separated polyamines were then deacetylated and oxidized to generate hydrogen peroxide in the enzyme reactor, the amount o which was determined with an electrochemical detector. Analysis of the mixture of nine standard polyamines by this method gave satisfactory analytical variables. When we tried to determine the polyamine contents in urine, however, pretreatment of urine with a weak acidic resin was found to be necessary to reduce the interfering substances contaminating in the sample.
We then, analyzed the urine samples obtained from the patients with various urogenital tumors. In the case of renal cancer, excretion of polyamines into urine, especially that of AcPut, increased after transarterial embolization as well as after radical nephrectomy. In the case of prostatic cancer or testicular tumor, the urinary levels of acetylpolyamines in general were higher than normal before treatment. After the various treatments, however, that of AcPut was further increased, whereas those of 1-AcSpd decreased close to the normal level, the total amount of polyamines excreted in urine remaining unchanged or slightly increased. These results suggested the importance of the determination of the amount of individual polyamines in urine for the judgment of the prognosis of diseases and the effect of various treatments.