Development Research of Medical Record Administration Program in Medical Optical Cards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02557107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SHIINA Shinichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40013867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIBORI Masahiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60189305)
松戸 隆之  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80209577)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsFormat / Software use in public / フォ-マット / 汎用ソフト / フロ-チャ-ト / プログラム
Research Abstract
Proposed standard of medical data format in optical cards was opened to the public in the paper in 1990 which was made by research group. They have researched "Study on format standardization of medical optical cards" under the grant-in-aid for co-operative research of the Ministry of Education, Science and Culture from 1988 to 1990.
The staffs of Tokyo Medical and Dental University have made the software in which the original standard of data format was used. This study was reported in the 9th Medical Informatics Conference in February 1990.
Then, the software was made under the cooperation of a software company using the above-mentioned standard and almost completed. From April 1990 the read-write test was performed in the outpatient data, and obtained good results until November 1992.
From December 1992 this software was tested in 10 organization; Tokyo Medical and Dental University Health Care Center, Osaka Mother-Child Health Care Center, Shimane Medical College, Ginza Internal Clinic, Kinki University, Hannan Central Hospital, Syowa University, Oono Memorial Hospital, Kanagawa Physicians Association and Miyazawa Clinic.
The software would be reflected the opinion of user through three test. Because the progress of computer hardware and spread of MS windows are considered after then, there may be some improvement in this software.