Ambulatory monitoring system in bed for aged people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02557109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering (1991-1992)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (1990)
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Toshiyo  Yamaguchi University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10142259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斎藤 浩一  東京医科歯科大学, 医用器材研究所, 教務職員 (00205668)
豊島 健  東京医科歯科大学, 医用器材研究所, 助手 (40014146)
辻 隆之  東京医科歯科大学, 医用器材研究所, 助教授 (00075764)
戸川 達男  東京医科歯科大学, 医用器材研究所, 教授 (40013859)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAmbulatory monitoring / Bed temperature / Bed pressure / pressure sores / Solid-state recorder / monitoring system / Body movement / Optical fiber sensor / ベッド圧力 / 在宅医療 / 温度測定 / デ-タロガ- / 圧力センサ / サ-ミスタ温度計
Research Abstract
For assessment of body movements during sleep, a system for monitoring temperature and pressure in bed was developed.
In temperature measurement, the system consists of 16 temperature sensors and a data logger with a memory card. Fifteen of the temperature sensors were arranged in line 6 cm apart on a flat cable. The temperatures at these 15 points in the bed, and the room temperature measured by the additional sensor, were stored on the memory card at predetermined intervals. The data were transferred into a microcomputer and analyzed. Changes in posture and body movement were recognizable from the changes in the temperature profile, and well visualized using a three-dimensional display of the successive temperature profiles in the bed. The time of body movement was estimated from the derivative of the temperature profile. Comparison between this estimation and the video recording showed good agreement. The linear arrangement of the sensors provides a high-resolution temperature profil … More e during sleep.
In pressure measurement, the system consists of optical pressure sensor and a notebook personal computer with A/D converter. The changes in optical density due to changes in pressure was detected and converted and transferred to computer. Preliminary study shows the pressure distributions of head, shoulder, hip, and back were relatively high. Thus three fiber sensors were arranged head, hip and back. The changes in posture and body movement were recognizable from the changes in pressure. The time of body movement was estimated from the derivative of pressure signal. The time of body movement was determined when two of three signals were changed. In comparison with the video recording, this estimation showed good agreement. The pressure measurement in bed provides a high resolution posture change during sleep.
Finally, new solid-state recorder was developed. The system operated full automatic. The operator simply switched on the device and the system was recorded several physiological parameters. Less