Therapeutic trial of atherosclerosis by M-CSF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02557110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Nobuhiro  Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Med. Assist.Prof., 医学部(病), 助手 (40200729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Yoshiro  Junten Med.School physician, 医学部(病), 医員
HARADA Kenji  Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Med. physician, 医学部(病), 医員
GOTODA Takanari  Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Med. physician, 医学部(病), 医員
SHIMANO Hitoshi  Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Med. physician, 医学部(病), 医員
杢野 浩司  順天堂大学, 医学部, 医員
石橋 俊  東京大学, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsM-CSF / atherosclerosis / cytokine / Macrophage / Smooth musclecell / WHHLウサギ / MーCSF / マクロファ-ジ / 動脈硬化症 / コレステロ-ル / スキャベンジャ-受容体
Research Abstract
The early atherosclerotic lesion id characterized by the presence of macrophage-derived foam cells. Macrophage colony stimulating factor (M-CSF) specifically stimulates the functions of the monocyte-macrophages. To elucidate the effects of M-CSF in the atherogenic process in vivo, we administered human recombinant M-CSF into Watanabe heritable hyperlipidemic (WHHL) rabbits, an animal model for familial hypercholesterolemia. Three hundred micrograms of M-CSF were intravenously injected into WHHL rabbits aged 2.5 months, three times a week for 8.5 months. After the M-CSF treatment, we found very retarded progression of atherosclerosis. The accumulation of cholesterol ester was remarkably decreased in the aortae of M-CSF-treated animals (0.60 * 0.32 mg/g tissue), as compared to those of controls (4.32 * 0.61 mg/g tissue). Furthermore, the percentage of the surface area of the aorta with macroscopic plaque in animals treated with M-CSF was 14.3 * 6.2%, much less than that in controls receiving saline injection (38.8 * 8.0%). Thus, M-CSF definitely prevented the progression of atherosclerosis in WHHL rabbits by influencing macrophage functions.