Developmental Studies on the Treatment of Thrombotic Diseases Using A New Monoclonal Anti-GMP-140 Antibody Specific to Activated Human and Rabbit Platelets and its Modified Bispecific Antibody.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02557115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TANOUE Kenjiro  Tokyo Metropol. Inst. Med. Sci., Dpet. of Cardiovas. Res., Researcher., 循環器病研究部門, 研究員 (30014137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASA Susumu  Biotechnology Research Labo., Takeda Chemical Industries, Ltd., Researcher., 研究開発本部生物工学研究所, 研究員
FUJIMOTO Tsukasa  Showa Univ. Fujigaoka Hospital, Dept. of Neurosurgery, Associate Professor., 藤が丘病院・脳外科, 助教授 (60014180)
SUZUKI Hidenori  Tokyo Metropol. Inst. Med. Sci., Dept. of Cardiovas. Res., Researcher., 循環器病研究部門, 研究員 (30158977)
AKAMATU Noriko  Tokyo Metropol. Inst. Med. Sci., Dept. of Cardioras. Res., Researcher., 循環器病研究部門, 研究員 (30124431)
YAMAZAKI Hiroh  Jissen Women's University, Dept. of Domestic Science, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (50013826)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPlatelet GMP 140 / Activated Platelets / Thrombotic diseases / Platelet Aggregation / FiBrinolusis / Urokinase / Bispecific monoclonal amtobpdu (continue to next page) / Extracorpuscular circulation / モノクロ-ナル抗体 / 実験的血栓 / GMP-140(PADGEM)
Research Abstract
An anti-GMP-140 monoclonal antibody, 2T60, was developed by immunizing with human thrombin-activated platelets. The antibody recognized also rabbit activated platelets. Since the human platelets obtained from the patients under extracorpuscular circulations such as cardio-pulmonary bypass became to bind more and more 2T60 antibody during the operative processes, this antibody is of great value for diagnosis of thrombotic diseases because it can detect the activated platelets circulating in thrombotic diseases.
A monoclonal antibody, UP4-33, bispecific to both GMP-140 and urokinase (UK) was produced by the fusion of the 2T60-producing cells and the splenic cells of the mice immunized with UK. UP4-33 in combination with UK had a higher fibrinolytic activity when added into the clots derived from platelet-rich plasma (PRP) than platelet-poor plasma, suggesting a targetting effect of UP4-33 antibody to activated platelets. ADP-induced platelet aggregation in PRP was more easily deaggregated by UP4-33 in combination with UK than UK alone. In experimental cerebral thrombosis in rabbits that we had previously developed by injection of arachidonic acid (AA) into an internal carotid artery, pretreatment of the animals with both UP4-33 and UK resulted in lower occurrence of cerebral thrombosis than that with UK alone. These results suggest that UP4-33 antibody can be a strong tool for the treatment and protection of thrombotic diseases.