Development of Diagnostic System for Electric Field Distribution in Plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02558002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ODA Toshiatsu  Faculty of Engineering, Hiroshima University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60034550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Koichi  Mitsubishi Denki Inc., Central Institute, Chief Researcher, 中央研究所, 主幹
SATO Kuninori  National Institute for Fusion Science, Research Associate, 助手 (70126861)
KAWASAKI Ken  Faculty of Education, Okayama University, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00116451)
TAKIYAMA Ken  Faculty of Engineering, Hiroshima University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40112180)
FUJITA Toshiaki  Faculty of Engineering, Hiroshima University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90034420)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsTokamak Plasma / Microwave Plasma Heating / Plasma Diagnostics / Electric Field Distribution Measurements / Laser-Induced Fluorescence Method / Particle Beam-Probe Method / Stark Effect / 放電プラズマ / ホロ-カソ-ド放電 / 陰極暗部 / レ-ザ-誘起蛍光 / 電場分布 / 禁制励起
Research Abstract
We have developed a new diagnostic system to measure spectroscopically the spatial distribution of electric fields in plasmas such as various kinds of discharge ones and also the fusion plasmas.
1. First of all, we have improved theoretical calculations concerning the measurements. For the hydrogen atom in the plasmas, intensity ratio of- the forbidden transition 3P_<1/2>-2P_<3/2> and the allowed one 3P_<1/2>-2S_<1/2> was numerically calculated as a function of the electric field strength according to the Stark effect. The results shows that the ratio increases to about 0.5 for the field strength of as low as 50V/cm. For the helium atom, the forbidden transition probability 2^1S-3, 4^1D were calculated as functions of the field strength for various values of the exciting dye-laser power as well as the corresponding quadrupole transition probability which is independent of the electric field. Then the intensity ratio of both induced-fluorescences associated with the transitions gives us the electric field strength without any intensity calibration.
2. The present diagnostic system consists of mainly a YAG laser-pumped dye-laser for exciting the atoms, a spectroscopic system including optics for spatial measurement, and a data-processing system. Computer programs for control of the devices and for the data processing were developed.
3. Measurements of electric field distribution in a cathode dark-space in a hollow cathode discharge plasma were demonstrated. The negative glow potential obtained from the measured field distributions were in good agreement with probe measurements.
4. A similar but complicated diagnostic system has been also developed for fusion plasmas, by using a helium neutral beam probe.
5. As a future plan, measurement of polarization of the fluorescences will be performed by using the present diagnostics system. This measurement will give us more detailed informations about weak electric fields.