3-D Image Reconstruction System of Blood Vessels Using a High-Speed X-ray Rotational Projection System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02558005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NIKI Noboru  Univ. of Tokushima Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80116847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Hitoshi  Toshiba Medical Engineering Lab. Associate Manager, 主務
KUMAZAKI Tatsuo  Nippon Medical School Professor, 教授 (10089675)
UYAMA Chikao  National Cardiovascular Center Director, 部長 (30026059)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsX-Ray Rotational Projection System / Image Intensifier / Cone-Beam Projection / Short-Scan / 3-D Image Reconstruction of Blood Vessels / 3-D Display of Blood Vessels / Fabrication of Blood Vessel Model / Quantitative Diagnosis / 回転立体血管撮影装置 / 血管内の3次元表示 / 並列計算 / 診断や手術の支援ツール / X線回転撮影装置 / 脳血管 / 3次元再構成法 / 投影画像歪の補正 / 撮影装置の幾何系の測定法 / AD変換器のビット長 / レ-ザ-リソグラフィ / 脳血管実物モデルの作成 / 回転血管撮影装置 / 歪補正アルゴリズム / 血管ファントム / 脳血管・肺血管 / 3次元画像再構成法 / 認識支援 / 血管モデル作成
Research Abstract
X-ray angiograms are usually used for inspection of the blood vessels because of their high resolution. To provide a more quantitative analysis of the information contained in angiograms, methods to reconstruct 3-D image of blood vessels have been developed. Conventional methods using X-ray angiograms utilize the biplane measurement system or the stereo measurement system. However, the information provided by only a few projections is insufficient for reconstructing 3-D image of blood vessels. Furthermore, conventional methods require extensive user interaction. Therefore, it is very difficult to reconstruct an accurate 3-D image of blood vessels.
We develop a 3-D image processing system to reconstruct 3-D image of blood vessels using a high-speed X-ray rotational projection system. The measurement system, consisting of a cone beam X-ray source and an image intensifier (II), provides 512x512 projection images corresponding to 60 views of the blood vessel structure in a short measurement period (2 sec). The 3-D image processing method consists of correction of image distortion generated by II, estimation of the measurement system geometry, and 3-D image reconstruction of the blood vessels from short scan cone-beam projections. The 3-D reconstructed images can be visualized on a computer graphics, and are employed to fabricate a 3-D model of the blood vessel structure. From results of the application to the X-ray angiograms of patient blood vessels, we show that the proposed image processing system is effective for quantitative diagnosis and treatment planning.