Development of Automatic High Performance Seal Imprint Verification system with Imprint Quality Identification Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02558006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
UEDA Katsuhiko  Nara National College of Technology, Department of Information Engineering, Professor, 情報工学科, 教授 (30043459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Seiichi  Nara National College of Technology, Department of Information Engineering, Assi, 情報工学科, 助手 (70214129)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSeal Imprint Verification / Personal Confirmation / Imprint Quality / Pattern Recognition / Seal Imprint Verification System / 画像品質評価
Research Abstract
This research project has been carried out over two years (1990-1991). A major aim of this research project is to develop an automatic seal imprint verification system which is adoptable to seal imprints with various qualities. We were able to achieve our aim of this research project. The summary of results obtained by the research project is as follows :
1. We developed the quality identification method of seal imprint on the basis of characteristics of its gray level histogram. Through the quality identification experiment using actual seal imprints with various qualities, it is confirmed that the quality identification result by this method coincides with the result by document examiners.
2. We developed the new method for automatic seal imprint verification by adding the imprint quality identification process to our previous verification method. Each partial region of an examined seal imprint is identified first, and then only good quality partial regions of an examined imprint are verified with registered one. A major advantage of this method is that this method can verify seal imprints with various flaws.
3. On the basis of above result, automatic seal imprint verification system for practical applications was realized by using a small hardware system which consists of a personal computer and an image processing unit. Experimental results show that this system might be feasible for practical applications.