Development of Ultra-High-Precision Triple-Crystal X-Ray Topografic Camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02558012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 結晶学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Tetsuya  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80159699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Keiichi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40218798)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsUltra-HIgh-Precision Triple-Crystal X-Ray Topographic Camera / Triple-Crystal X-Ray Topography / Dual-Coasxial Presision X-Ray Goniometer / Layered Synthetic Microstructures / Asymmetric Analyzer Crystal / Dynamical X-Ray Diffraction / Kinematical Image / 超精密三結晶トポグラフィック・カメラ / 三結晶調整機構 / 三結晶コリメ-タ / 非対称アナライザ結晶 / 精密ディフラクトメ-タ / X線二結晶配置 / 精密X線回折実験
Research Abstract
An ultra-high-precision triple-mystal X-ray topographic camera, which can be used 'for almost every conceivable triple-crystal arrangement, was developed. Adjustment of this equipment is so easy that reseachers other than X-ray optist can manipulate.
A dual-coaxial precision x-ray goniometer was designed and constructed, as beeing the main component of the topographic camera. The distance between the sample and the analyzer crystals was greatly reduced by the coaxial-scheme, leading to the higher spatial resolution of the resulting topographs. Double crystal scheme at the collimator system made it possible to setup V. . arious x-ray optical arrangement only by small translation of the coaxial-goniometer. Newly designed personal-computdr based control system was also developed. C-langauge was used for 1/0 driver routines, whereas the flow control routines were written in FORTRAN. Many softwares for precision x-ray optical experiments were newly developed, including fme adjustment, peak-search etc.
The triple-crystal topography was applied to the charderization of layered synthetic microstructures. High spatial resolution was obtained with the asymmetric analyzer crystal in magnifying mode. Concerning to the image formation mechanism, a possibility of kinematical-diffraction imaging was pointed out by masking the dynamical diffraction with the analyzer crystal.