Construction of Scanning Tunneling Microscope for the Study of Interacting Biological Molecualr Systems and their Preparation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02558015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IKAI Atsushi  Tokyo Inst. Technology, Dept. of Bioscience, Professor, 生命理工学部, 教授 (50011713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITORI Masahiko  Tokyo Inst. Technology, Dept. of Surface Science Assistant, 綜合理工学研究科, 助手 (10188790)
NISHIKAWA Osamu  Kanazawa Inst. Technology, Dept. of Electrical Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10108235)
ARAKAWA Hideo  Tokyo Inst. Technology, Dept. of Bioscience, Assistant, 生命理工学部, 助手 (80211704)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsScanning Tunneling Microscope / STM / Tunneling Property / Interacting Biological Molecular Systems / Clean and Well defined Conditions / Bacteriophage T4 / Tabacco Mosasic Virus / バクテリオファージ / 生物試料 / バイオSTM / 生体用走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / 生体分子のトンネル物性 / 生体分子
Research Abstract
WE have developed a scanning tunneling microscope (STM) that works on biological materials under clean and defined conditions. Following the great success of STM is the field of surface science, many attempts have been made to test its use in bio-medical field with limited success. The difficulty lies in both the poor electrical conductivity of thick organic and biological samples and often poorly reproducible results from various research groups. The first problem is inherent to the physical nature of the target material but the second is often the measurement done under less well defined environment such as atmospheric condition with unspecified humidity. The apparatus we developed here has an STM scanning unit in a large chamber where not only the STM operation but also application of wet biological samples on a freshly prepared substrate surface can be done. In this way, there is little possibility that the sample is contaminated with impurity in air. Using this apparatus and new software, we have imaged DNA, proteins, bacteriophages, viruses and cell membranes under clean and well defined conditions. Thick samples such as phages and viruses must be coated with thin layr of metal to be observed by STM.If the thickness of such metal coating is thin enough, we could identify some structural details with the information on the surface topography. We are now in the position to fully apply the completed apparatus to the topographical studies of biological surfaces.