Expression of BMP family proteins in mammalian cells and production of monoclonal antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02558017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 代謝生物化学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba, Institute of Applied Biochemistry
Principal Investigator
UENO Naoto  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Applied Biochemistry, Assistant professor, 応用生物化学系, 講師 (40221105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKIMATSU Mitsuhiro  Takeda Chemical Industries Inc., Senior research investigator, 筑波研究所(現開拓研究所), 主任研究員
脇舛 光廣  武田薬品工業(株), 筑波研究所(現開拓研究所), 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsBMPs / bone formation / cartilage formation / TGF-beta / osteoporosis / TGFーβ
Research Abstract
We have screened a genomic DNA library of Xenopus laevis with rat activin betaA gene as a probe. We have isolated 5 independent genes and one of the genes was found to be encoding a protein closely related to mammalian activin. Interestingly, the rest of the gene contained an amphibian counterpart of mammalian bone morphogenetic proteins, which was purified based on their ability to induce ectopic bone formation in vivo. Eventually, we isolated cDNAs of Xenopus BMP-2,-4 and -7. In order to obtain pure BMP proteins and supply them for experimental and clinical studies, we tried to express BMP proteins in mamalian cells. We have found that expression rate is relatively high(20 ug/L) when BMP-4 cDNA is introduced into CHO cells with pSD(X) expression vector. On the other hand, we successfully raised polyclonal antibodies against BMP-2 peptide and beta-galactosidase/BMP-4 fusion protein. The former antibody (Ab383) was found to react with BMP-4 as well as BMP-2 and the latter (Ab97) was specific to BMP-4. We partially purified the BMP-4 expressed in CHO cells based on its immunoreactivity. The final preparation of the recombinant Xenopus BMP-Xenopus BMP-2 has been shown be indistinguishable from mammalian BMP-2 biochemically ann biologically. Therefore, Xenopus BMPs are thought to be a promising molecule to develop drugs for bone fracture and osteoporosis. In addition, our antibodies are demonstrated to be useful to screen BMPs in the extract of bovine bone.