Purification of platelet-derived factors that stimulate DNA and proteoglycan syntheses by chondrocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02558019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 代謝生物化学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (1991)
Osaka University (1990)
Principal Investigator
KATO Yukio  Hiroshima University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10112062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASADA Akira  Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (50028734)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsChondrocyte / Platelet / Growth factor / Proteoglycan synthesis / DNA synthesis / プロテオグリサン合成 / 骨折
Research Abstract
Removal of blood clots at sites of bone fracture or injection of an t i-coagulan t delay s heal ing of bone fracture. This suggests platelets may contain or release factors that stimulate proliferation and differentiation of chondrocytes and bone cells. In the present study. we purified from the extracts of human platelets two polypeptides that stimulated DNA and proteoglycan syntheses in chondfocyte cultures. In SDS-PAGE, they migurated at positions corresponding to Mr. 10000-12000 and 28000-29000. Thesefactors differed from FGF. TGF-beta and PDGF with respects to their biological and physicochemical properties. Thus. the novel growth factors from human platelets will be useful for promoting healing of bone fracture.