Developmental Research on Motion Control System of Water Jet Robot for Nuclear Reactor Dismantlement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02558021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TANI Junji  Tohoku University, Institute of Fluid Science, Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (30006192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八尋 暉夫  鹿島建設株式会社, 技術研究所, 次長
TAKAGI Toshiyuki  Tohoku University, Institute of Fluid Science, Professor, 流体科学研究所, 助教授 (20197065)
CHONAN Seiji  Tohoku University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20005424)
HAYASHI Satoru  Tohoku University, Institute of Fluid Science, Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (10021982)
KOBAYASHI Ryoji  Tohoku University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70006170)
大友 規矩雄  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助手 (10006182)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsWater Jet Cutting / Nozzle Viblation / Viblation Control / Digital Regulator / Tendon Mechanism / Piezoelectric Actuator / ジェットカッテイングノズル / 流体ジェット / ディジタルレギュレ-タ理論
Research Abstract
A nozzle of water jet cutting is modeled by a contilevered pipe conveying fluid. An active vibration control of the pipe is investigated theoretically and experimentally. The response of the pipe is controlled by the torque produced by a pair of tendons attached to the pipe and servo motor. The equation of motion is solved by means of the Galerkin method. In order to reduce the number of system mode, a suboptimal control law considering of the spillover is applied to the system. The experiment was performed by using a long flexible pipe conveying water, which was hung horizontally or vertically. Numerical simulations and experimental results are in good agreement with each others and show that this method is effective for suppression of the flutter of the nozzle of water jet cutting. A pair of piezoelectric actuators also is effective for the active vibration coatrolled of the nozzle.