Project/Area Number |
02558025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | RITSUMEIKAN UNIVERSITY (1992) Tokyo Metropolitan University (1990-1991) |
Principal Investigator |
YANO Keiji Faculty of Literature, Ritsumeikan University, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30210305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOGAMI Michio Department of Geography, Tokyo Metropolitan University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50087144)
近藤 昭彦 東京都立大学, 理学部, 助手 (30201495)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Regional Grid-data / Geographical Information Systems / Raster data / Personal computer / Census / Computer mapping / 地域メッシュ・デ-タ / パ-ソナル・コンピュ-タ- / 国土数値情報 / ラスタ-形式 / パ-ソナル・コンピュ-タ |
Research Abstract |
In this research program, personal computer-aided Geographical Information Systems for Grid-based Data is developed. This system consists of 1) the database of grid-based data, e.g. Japanese Census in 1970, 1 980 and 1990, 2) transforming data based on the standard mesh code, 3) making raster-based data, 4) mapping and printing grid-data, and 5) statistical analysis for grid-data. A practical and useful feature of this system is that it contains many computer software listings to support a number data transformation, grid mapping and statistical manipulation applications.