| Project/Area Number |
02558030
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
| Research Institution | Education Center for Foreign Student;Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NISHINA Kikuko Tokyo Institute of Technology Education Center for Foreign Students, 留学生教育センター, 助教授 (40198479)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAGAWA Toshiharu Tokyo Institute of Technology Control Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (50108221)
谷口 すみ子 東京工業大学, 留学生教育センター, 講師 (30217129)
SEKINE Mitsuo Tokyo Institute of Technology, 生命理工学部, 助教授 (40111679)
NAKAHAMA Seiich Tokyo Institute of Technology;Polymer Chemistry, 工学部, 教授 (90016410)
KUMURA Tsutomu Tokyo Institute of Technology;Civil Engineerng, 工学部, 教授 (40016506)
KIMOTO Haruo NTT Institute of Telecommunication Chief Researcher
KANEKO Mineo Tokyo Institute of Technology (00185935)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Text data base of science and technology / Vocabulary survey / Frequency of c hinese characters / Particles equivalents / Syntactic analysis / Discourse analysis / Lecturs on science and technology in Japanese / Scientific and technological text books for reading comprehenshion / ディスコーテ分析 / 理工系大学テキスト / 形態素解析 / 専門日本語講義 / デ-タベ-ス入力 / 頻度解析プログラム / ニ-ズアナリシス / 学習行動分析 / CAI |
| Research Abstract |
This project studied and developed as the followings. (1)Needs Analysis; We surveyed students of science and technology and their supervisors to know how they must study specialized subjects and how they feel about their Japanese languageability. According to this survey. we noticed that foreign students from non-kanji areas have more serious problems in studying because of lach of Japanese language ability. (2)In order to supply good textbooks for the students, we tried to made new practical textbooks for scientific and technical students. 16 textbooks for undergraduate students on scientific domains are collected and made as a database, which are analyzed from various levels such as the following. (a) analysis of kanji; frequency of Chinese characters (b)molphorogical analysis; using automatic morphology analysis system we got about 500,000 morphems, and examined them by the grammatical parts of speech. (c)syntactic analysis; picking important particle equivalent words and phrases for special purpose (d)discourse analysis; we tried to develop algolythms of discourse structure analysis. For this purpose we made keywords matrix program and examine it using database. And also we tried to make discourse structur frames. This approach will lead to automatic generation of discourse analysis algorithms. (4)Editing text boos : (a) Introduction to Reading Technical Japanese. i.e. style, particle equivalents, demonstratives, noun phrase, complex sentence. (b)The Science and Technical textbook in easy Japanese by specialists (b1) Measuring blood pressure(control engineering) (b2)petrolium and environmental problems (chemistry) (b3)computer architecture