Development and Evaluation of Multi-Media Type CAI for Electric and Information Engineering field in Life Long Learning.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02558031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of technology
Principal Investigator
HIMIZU Yasutaka  Tokyo Institute of Technology, CRADLE. Professor, 教育工学開発センター, 教授 (10016561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYAMA Mitsumasa  Japan Management Association, Director, 部長(研究員)
ISHIGURO Ryuichi  Japan Management Association, Director-General, 本部長(研究員)
NAKAYAMA Minoru  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40221460)
MAESAKO Takanori  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00114893)
AKAHORI Kanji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, CRADLE, Professor, 教育工学開発センター, 教授 (80143626)
当麻 喜弘  東京工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50016317)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLife long learning / Multi-Media / CAI / Learning Course ware / Engineering education / 学習コ-ス / 企業内教育 / 社会人教育 / 学習システム
Research Abstract
Life long learning is very important for us in advanced information society because knowledge and skills. which we should learn, must be always changing. Since Multi-media type of CAI (Computer Assisted Instruction) is one of the powerful learning system, the development and evaluation of CAI course ware for engineers are the objective of this study.
The concept of the CAI system and course ware were confirmed and electro-magnetic compatibility field were selected for course ware development, because there is few educational opportunities at university even though is became very important in industries.
The CAI course ware were developed by Guide3 authoring system in MS-Windows (Ver.3) environment. the learner can take course ware by visual moving picture from video disk if he want, or he can compute the frequency characteristics of reflection coefficient by employing FORTRAN program during learning. He can also obtain the special explanation or advises if he hit the hot point of the screen when it is hard to understand the presentations. These hyper text type of presentation was every effective for the learners. This CAI system and course ware, which we call the performance support system, must be useful for engineers in electro-magnetic compatibility field.