Research on Development of Preparation and Presentation system of Educational Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02558032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOKURA Nobuki  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engrg. Sci. Prof., 基礎工学部, 教授 (10029423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UOI Hirotaka  Osaka Univ. Faculty of Engrg. Sci. Assistant, 基礎工学部, 助手 (50203493)
HAGIHARA Kennichi  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engrg. Sci. Assoc. Prof., 基礎工学部, 助教授 (00133140)
SAITOH Akinori  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engrg. Sci. Assistant, 基礎工学部, 助手 (20235021)
MASUZAWA Toshimitu  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engrg. Sci. Assit. Prof., 基礎工学部, 講師 (50199692)
TSUJINO Yoshihiro  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engrg. Sci. Assoc. Prof., 基礎工学部, 助教授 (20172009)
荒木 俊郎  大阪大学, 工学部, 助教授 (70107077)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPresentation System of Educational Materials / Visualized Educational Materials / Menu System / User Interface / 教材作成 / コンパイラ / シミュレ-タ / ソ-ティング / 可視化 / アルゴリズムアニメ-ション
Research Abstract
To use computers in classroom is now quite popular, while there remain problems how to prepare educational materials, and how to present them effectively. The research topics and results of our group are summarized as follows.
1. Researche on preparation and presentation for computer science education
(a) A visualized compiler is developed and is tried to explain the mechanism of a compiler in a class on "compiler construction" successfully.
(b) A visualized sort algorithm with 5 windows showing the 5 measures of "sortedness- has been developed.
(c) An automatic exercise review system has been tried on a workstation network. Students send a mail with answers to exercises, then the system checks the syntax and/or answers and send reply mail witli comments to the answers. It also maintains the mailing log and the teacher can analyze the results of the exercises. This may be new trial to use network to provide quick responses both to students and teacher.
(d) A presentation system has been developed and used in daily ledtutes and in a TV lecture of the University of the Air. It has experienced many revisions and enhancements.
2. Experimental researchs on the user interface
(a) A horizontal menu with each item written vertically is proposed and compared experimentally with a traditional vertich menu. The horizontal menu is shown more effective in selection time.
(b) The multi-column menu has been believed to be less effective than pull-down menu. A carefully designed experiment has shown that the multi-column menu is superior in selection time.
(c) 2-stage menus composed of vertical and/or horizontal menus arc compared. The experiments liave shown hozizontal menu is more effective than vertical menu.
(d) A remote pull-down menu is proposed. It is shown to be superior than the usual pull-down menu in selection time and user's feeling.