| Project/Area Number |
02558034
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
TERADA Fumiyuki Waseda Univ., Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (30063324)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEYA Makoto Takushoku Univ., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90197343)
SAWADA Toshio National Institute of Educ., Head., 科学教育研究センター, センター長 (40000062)
HITOTSUMATSU Shin Tokyo Denki Univ., Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (10027378)
MORIMOTO Mitsuo Sophia Univ., Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (80053677)
FUJITA Hiroshi Meiji Univ., Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (80011427)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Mathematics for Upper Secondary School / The New Curriculum of Mathematics / Efficient Use of Computer / Easy and Interesting Mathematics / Development of the Ideal Software / Math.A, Math.B and Math.C / Computer Use in the Near Future / 数学教育の会 / 1994年改訂 / コンピュ-タ利用 / 大学入試 / 新カリキュラム / 高校数学の実践 / 数学教育の理想 / Mathematica / 納得の数学 / 数学とコンピュ-タ / CSC / レ-ザ-ディスク / CDーROM / ヒュ-マンインタ-フェイス / ワ-クステ-ション |
| Research Abstract |
The new curriculum of mathematics for upper secondary school will be enforced in 1994. This curriculum will make a big initial step for the efficient use of computer in mathematical education. Toward the enforcement of the curriculum, it is an urgent necessity to solve the practical problems. They are enrichment of the contents of the subject, harmonization of the lecture oriented classwork in Japan and interaction oriented study with computer, reconsideration of the lecture oriented style, adjustment of the entrance examination of university, and teachers' in-service training. This research is done by the member of the team for the revision of the curriculum with the cooperation of more than 100 researchers. According to the principles in the new curriculum, this research aims to create a direction of new mathematical education utilizing the computer capability. The specific themes are; (1) Redesign of the classwork to make the efficient use of computer (2) Training the basic skill of computer in mathematical education (3) Detail design of the Math.C (4) Development of the software through the practical use of computer in school (5) Further plan to accommodate the rapid progress of computer technology (6) Mathematical education in the near future (7) The way to introduce the education materials which are related to the computer into the entrance examination of university (8) Teachers' in-serve training Five groups are organized for this research. (1), (2), and (3) are totally researched by group 2 and group 3. (4) is researched by group 4, and (5) is researched by the group 5. The results of the research by every groups are coordinated in this report.