The Exploitation of the Motion Analysis-System by the Component of the Information of Many Dimension for the Motor Skill.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02558036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHachinohe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUDO Takao  Hachinohe National College of Technology, Asociate Professor, 電気工学科, 助教授 (10110214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUHASHI Nobuaki  Hachinohe National College of Technology, Lecture, 電気工学科, 講師 (40199831)
FUKUDA Hiroo  Hachinohe National College of Technology, Professor, 一般教科, 教授 (60042131)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPersonal computer / Skiing / Skill / Quantitative analyses / Scientific coaching method / Algorithm / バイオフィードバック / 新指導法開発 / 分析システム / 情報合成 / 教育工学 / バイオフィ-ドバック
Research Abstract
With the appearance of high performance personal computers, the interest in applying them to automatic measuring has increased by leaps and bounds. But, in the field of athletics, data acquisition and analysis system for multiple signal on an exciser is still underdeveloped, though that for single signals is already in practical use.
Skiing is one of the most popular sports and widespread as golf and tennis. But the skills in skiing are so diversified that learning of them are quite difficult and analysis of them are done rather subjectively. One of the reasons for this is that the skills in skiing are more three-dimensional, as compared with those in other sports, and accordingly their quantitative analyses are difficult.
The purpose of this research project is to develop an automatic data acquisition and quantitative analysis system based on the algorithm which the co-researcher FUKUDA proposed and to study the scientific coaching method by using this system. In 1990, the research started by studying algorithm, hardware and software separately. 1991, based on the basic results of the year before, the indoor training and automatic analysis system for the short turn technique was developed. And in 1992, the trial runs and the improvements of this system were carried out repeatedly.
Through these activities, some problems for the future development of data acquisition and analysis system for multiple signals have been revealed. When these problems have been solved, the new scientific coaching method that an exciser can see the quantitative data of his body motion will be finally developed.