| Project/Area Number |
02559004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Tohru Tohoku University, Research Institute for Tuberculosis and Cancer Department of Pathology, Professor, 抗酸菌病研究所, 教授 (10004590)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWAMOTO Masatoshi Tohoku Gakuin University, Faculty o Engineering Department of Applied Physics, A, 工学部, 助教授 (40128955)
CHIBA Ryoji Tohoku University, Research Institute for Tuberculosis and Cancer Department of, 抗酸菌病研究所, 助手 (20207301)
TEZUKA Fumiaki Tohoku University, Research Institute for Tuberculosis and Cancer Department of, 抗酸菌病研究所, 助教授 (60004892)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Computational Geometry / Three-D Biometry / Serial sections / Granulometry / spatial distance distribution / Topology / 計算機械何学 / 三次元生体組織構造 / 三次元生体組織計測 / 連続切片像 / 組織病理学 / 粒体の数量化 / 空間距離分布による生体計測 |
| Research Abstract |
Although the pathological studies deal with 3-dimensional biostructures such as the organs, tissues and cells of man and animals, the actural means of observation is confined to 2-dimensional sectional pictures, The tchniques of stereology, which is based on stochastic geometty, cannot work in most aspects of pathology where one is often unable to assimilate actual biostructures with pertinent geometric models. In view of this, we designed a system by which to perform 3-dimensional measurement of biostructures by computational geometry from structural data in putted from serial sections. We managed to establish algorithms for the following three tasks, in which, the system is ready to application to actual studies. 1. Computer-assisted granulometry : This is to obtain information on the number and size distribution of granular biostructures such as the cells, their nuclei or the islets of Langerhans. The computer scans through "sampling bricks, " a 3-dimensional sampling probe constructed in a tissue space containing granules and inputted from serial sections. 2. Expression of vascular pattern with the spatial distance distribution : An algorithm was devised to compare the pattern of 3-dimensional architecture with the distribution of distances from randomly positioned points to the structure of interest. The method was applied to the analysis of vasculature in livers with chronic hepatitis and cirrhosis, to quantitatively describe how the vascular arrangement deviates from the norm with the progress of cirrhogenesis. 3. Three-dimensional topological analysis : There are features of diseased organs that can be analyzed only in topological terms, such as the form of carchinoma cell nests. This requirement was met by developing an algorithm for computer-aided measurement of topological invariable (1st Betti number). We aere now finding a solution for the three-dimensional thinning of biostructures, which will give us a method to visualize their skeleton.