Improvement and application of high-vacuum evaporater with condensed-light beam heater for deep-etching replication of TEM specimen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02559005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TONOSAKI Akira  Yamagata Univ. School of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90004572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Kazutomo  Yamagata Univ. School of Med., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80234657)
WATANABE Hiroshi  Yamagata Univ. School of Med., Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (80004662)
AITA Saburo  JEOL Co. Ltd., Head, 研究室長
YAGIHASHI Soroku  Hirosaki Univ. Sch. of Med., Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (40111231)
TOKUNAGA Fumio  Osaka Univ. School of Med., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80025452)
鷲岳 宏  山形大学, 医学部, 助手 (20091845)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsClean-vacuum evaporater / Freeze-fracturing replica / Deep-etching replica / Surface-sublimation by condensed-light beam / Biological membranes / 真空蒸着装置 / ディ-プ・エッチング法 / 網膜 / 光照射エッチング
Research Abstract
A high-vacuum evaporater has been proposed and completed in the form of JFD-9010S (JOEL) by this project. It is characterized by 'clean vecuum' with a turbomolecular and a cryo-absorption pump, keeping out the traditional oil-diffusion pump. For facilitating the deep-etching or sublimation process on the fractered surface of the specimen maintained at the low-temperature stage, a condensed-light heating device has been adopted. Using this innovated device, adequate deep-etching is obtained after 40-60 min irradiation during which the specimen is maintained at -110 to -120゚C, limiting the sublimation to the very surface to be replicated.
Application to the biological membrane structure, including of photoreceptor cells, halobacteria, and diabetic neural fibers, is going on. The final data will be quatitatively analyzed with the special soft-ware arranged for counting the intramembrane particles and other deep-etching fine structures on TEM pictures projected to CRT.