Immediate Earthquake protection-Support Information System to Equip at Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02559006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHTA Yutaka  Earthq.Res.Inst., Univ.of Tokyo Professor, 地震研究所, 教授 (40012900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Hitomi  Fac.of Engr., Hokkaido Univ.Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10201807)
SHIONO Keishi  Fac.of Engr., Tokyo Metropol.Univ.Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30128574)
MIURA Fusanori  Fac.of Engr., Yamaguchi Univ.Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60109072)
OKADA Shigeyuki  Fac.of Engr., Hokkaido Assoc.Professor Univ., 工学部, 助教授 (50125291)
GOTO Noritoshi  Muroran Inst.Technology Professor, 教授 (30027247)
成瀬 聖慈  愛知教育大学, 総合科学部, 教授 (80023969)
柳沢 馬住  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助手 (00012930)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsEarthquake Prevention / Emergency Response Assistance / Immediate Information / Easy-capable System / Voice Output / Seismic Strong Motion Observation / Schools / Social Facilities / 地震防災情報システム / 音声情報システム / 逐次情報 / 単一点型 / 集団場 / 直後対策 / 即時情報 / 地震情報システム
Research Abstract
This study aims at developing an immediate earthquake information system to assist emergency responses at primary and junior-high schools where a mass of mentally and physically unripe pupils spend their daily lives, in reasons that in earthquakes they are prone to higher danger of caualty in earthquakes than grown-up people and that their teachers can not be most reliable leaders due to their insufficient knowledge about earthquake phenomena and necessary countermeasures.
Hardware of the designed system is simply composed of a set of three-component of strong motion seismometers, a digital recorder and a PC computer. Software of the system is of the three major parts of seismic input evaluation, damage estimation and emergency response assistance. Empirical equations as seismic intensity vs structural vulnerability and casualty rate and fact data as numbers of pupils, teachers and etc are in advance stored in the system.
When the seismometer detects a significant earthquake, the system starts stepwise processes for various kinds of assessment rapidly and automatically. The real-time process is carried out for the assessment of the seismic severity at which the observation is made and, in terms of text, the voice information such as caution, self-protection and so forth is produced in parallel with the momentary values of seismic intensity and delivered to the pupils and teachers. The following processes are carried out for the assessment of the damage to shcool buildings and associated facilities and finally for the emergency response assistance as evacuation. The system can finish all of these processes in a few minutes after seismic shaking ends.
The developed system can be a principal component of the general risk management system of schools in earthquakes. Also, by a slight modification, the system can apply for other public and social facilities than schools. A report with several tens of pages is to be published by the end of the project term.