Development of advising system for exploration of geology and mineral resources using artificial intelligence technique.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02559007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Masato  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70183811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGITA Shuzo  Information and Mathematical Science Laboratory, Inc, Department of Technology,, 技術部, 研究員
UMINO Susumu  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Science, Research associate, 理学部, 講師 (30192511)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsexpert system / rule-based system / geological observation / mineral resource / digital elevation analysis / volcaniclastic rocks / uranium mine / frame structure / 人工知能 / ハイパーテキスト / 火山砕屑者 / ル-ルベ-ス / エキスパ-トシステム / ハイパ-テキスト / ディジタイザ / ディジタル標高デ-タ / イメ-ジスキャナ / 画像処理 / 堆積物の粒径解析 / 知識ベ-ス / 火山砕屑物 / 噴出・堆積様式 / 野外地質調査
Research Abstract
This study aims to design a small, computer-aided system which helps to estimate formative processes of a geological terrane and its bearing mineral resources through field geological and experimental data, and to evaluate the possibility for more general and practical use. For this purpose, we made three approaches : (1) making and evaluating a rule-based system which consults on a small, practical problem if field geology (bottom-up approach) ; (2) designing a system which treats a general problem in estimating formative processes of geological terrane and its bearing mineral resources(top-down approach) : (3) making a bottom-ended tool for inputting and analyzing observational data. As for approach (1), we made a rule-based expert system, which helps a user to estimate a mode of emplacement of volcaniclastic rocks. For developing this, we used an expert shell Intelligent developer (Hyperpress Publishing Corp.) and completed a system Volcaniclast, which can at least be used in education of field volcanology for undergraduate students. Concerning approach (2), we systematically reorganized available knowledge of formative processes of a geological terrane and its bearing uranium resources and designed a frame-structured knowledge-based system. We also incorporated knowledge of a real uranium mine into the system and clarified the validity and problems of the system. In approach (3), we constructed a system which can read digital data of geomorphology using a digitizer and analyze surface area, volume, and slope. Through all these approaches, we accumulated significant know-how for developing a large system which reast general purposes in exploring geology and mineral resources.