Development of Heat Generating Magnetic Materials for Hyperthermia and Application to Medical Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02559008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionNagoya university
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Masaaki  Nagoya Univ.School of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90013531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Tatsuya  Komaki City Hospital Vice Director, 副院長 (10093030)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsInterstitial heating / hyperthermia / heat generating materials / Fe-Pt alloys / Mg-Ca Ferrites / Silane-coating / eddy current loss / hysteresis loss / フェライト / ガラスコ-ティング / FeーPt合金 / 溶出試験
Research Abstract
The implant materials for hyperthermia of cancer tissues were developed and the clinical investigations were performed. Results of the research are summarized as follows :
1. The corrosion resistance of the Fe-Pt alloy implant material for hyperthermia, which has low Curie point and large heat generation through the eddy current loss, is larger than that of a stainless steel. However, when the implant was embedded in the tissue of the thigh of a rabbit, the dissolved Fe element was a little bit detected in the X-ray analysis(1.0 x 10^<-4> g/cm^2 month).
2. In order to prevent the alloy elements from dissolving, the biocompatible compound SiO_2 was coated on the implant using silane and phosphorus acid. The coating improved the corrosion resistance remarkably.
3. The powder samples of Fe-Pt alloys were prepared as a heat generation materials through magnetic hysteresis loss. The heat generation of the powder material was enough to be used for hyperthermia. A spray-drying method was developed for the SiO_2 coating of the powder particles.
4. The ceramic materials of CaO-MgO-Fe_2O_3 system whose elements are all biocompatible were investigated as new powder implant materials for hyperthermia. It was found that the materials of x=0.525 for (MgO)_<1-x>(Fe_2O_3)_x and y=1.0 for (CaFe_4O_7)_<1-y>(MgFe_2O_4)_y have the large heat generation through hysteresis loss which is several times larger than that of Fe_3O_4. The curie points of the materials are lower than that of Fe_3O_4.
5. The clinical treatment for brain tumors and tongue tumors were tried for several cases using Fe-Pt alloy implants. The effects of hyperthermia were remarkable, 45.5% for brain tumors and 100% for tongue tumors.