Use of monoclonal antibodies against surface antigens of germ cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02559010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Ryuzo  Kyoto University, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60077378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRITANI Akira  Kyoto University, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80026385)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSperm / Surface antigen / Monoclonal antibodies / Spermatogenesis / Fertilization / Mouse testis / Rat testis / Bovine testis / 雄精子 / 雌精子
Research Abstract
Recently, a great advance has been made in understanding molecular mechanisms of fertilization, proliferation and differentiation of mammalian germ cells. An attempt to separate Y or X sperm has not been fully successful, although development of the method by which Y and X sperms can be completely fractionated has been aspired ; such method has a great beneficial effect on production of livestock. The first purpose of this research is to establish hybridoma cells producing monoclonal antibodies that recognize specific surface antigens on Y or X sperm. The second aim is to elucidate structures and physiological functions of these antigens.
Mice were immunized with matured sperms prepared from bovine testis and hybridoma cells producing antibodies that recognize the antigens, were prepared. Three monoclonal antibodies bound specifically with bovine sperm but not with other cells. They interacted not only with bovine sperm but also with mouse and rat sperms. They recognized specific regions ; the first antibody bound to the acrosoihal process, the second, to the midpiece, and the third, to the tail, respectively. Effects of these antibodies on fertility of sperms were investigated.
Cells prepared from testes of prematured mice and rats gave to mice for immunization and hybridoma cells that recognize the antigens were prepared. There were monoclonal antibodies bound specifically to a various kinds of cells that are present in testes such as spermatogonia, spermatids, Sertoli cell, and Leydig cells. Identification of these antigens, and expression of the sperm antigens on spermatogenesis were investigated. An attempt to clone CDNA of some of these antigens has been made.