Trial Construction of Animal Breeding Cabinet for Exposing to Tritium Gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02559012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Osamu  Hiroshima University Faculty of Sciences, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80034627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUNO Hiroshi  Chiyoda Hoanyohin Co., Technician, 大阪営業所技術課, 課長
KAWAKATSU Shunji  Chiyoda Hoanyohin Co., Technician, 営業企画部技術課, 副主査
KOZUKA Masao  Chiyoda, Hoanyohin Co., Technician, 営業企画部技術課, 課長
狐塚 正夫  千代田保安用品株式会社, 営業企画部技術課, 課長
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsTritium / Radioisotope / Nuclear Fusion / Animal Breeding / Closed Cabinet / Radiation Exposur / Radiation Biological Effect / Tritium Gas / 動物実験用フ-ド / トリチウムガス曝射 / トリチウムガス回収 / 放射線被曝 / 放射線影響 / マウス / 放射線曝露
Research Abstract
Our trial manufacture of a glove box has successfully completed in 1990. An apparatus for tritium gas exposure and an apparatus for tritium gas collection were made in 1991. The summary is as follows :
1. Glove Box
This glove box is a large chamber as the frame of Animal Breeding Cabinet, which is composed of an outer box and an inner box. It is hard airtight for any kinds of experiments. It has no leak of tritium gas to the experimental room. It is made of SUS-304, which size is(Wd7OO + Wu550)x L1200 x H900 mm. But the front part is made of transparent acryl.
2. Apparatus for Tritium Gas Exposure
This apparatus is a part of the Animal Breeding Cabinet, in which small animals can be exposed to tritium gas. Tritium gas is introduced to the body of small animals by inhalation. It is composed of a chamber for exposing to tritium gas and animal holders. These are made of tr, ansparent acryl through which the behavior of small animals can be observed.
3. Apparatus for Tritium Gas Collection
This apparatus is used for the collection of tritium gas discarded. The path of tritium gas is hard airtight and is safely and reliably protective. This gas collector is composed of a heating catalytic system, a cooling absorber system, and0a circular system. The heating catalytic system can be kept at 300゚C. In the cooling absorber system tritiated water can be traped after cooling. The circular system acts with a disframe pump.
After completion of glove box, we tried to breed small animals'with tritiated water vapor as a preparatory experiment. Tritium absorption yield curbs to plateau by time were obtained.