A Study Of Factor Analysis Relating To Avalanches And Landslides At Heavy Snowfall Regions In Both Tohoku And Hokuriku Districts, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02559013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionAkita National College Of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITO Takeshi  Akita National College Of Technology Department Of Civil Engineering, Professor, 土木工学科, 教授 (80042315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Koji  Fukui National College Of Technology Department Of Civil Engineering, Professor, 土木工学科, 教授 (20042989)
KITAURA Masaru  Kanazawa University, Faculty Of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70026269)
TSUKAHARA Hatsuo  Yamagata University, Faculty Of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30007083)
HASEGAWA Takeshi  Akita National College Of Technology Associate Professor, 一般科目, 助教授 (10004409)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAvalanche / Landslide / Mechanism of Snow Melting / Hazard Appraisal / Numerical Simulation / Tellemetalling / Snow Pack Pressure / Regionality / 地すべり / 雪質調査 / 自動観測 / 多変量解析 / シミュレ-ション / 豪雪地帯 / 資料解析
Research Abstract
The main purpose of our present research project for a period of three years from 1990 to 1992 is to study the relationship between avalanche and landslide associated with heavy snowfall, and to develop theories of occurrences of avalanche and landslide for reducing snow disasters. Another purpose of this research is to establish a real time snow weather measurement system.
Factors affecting avalanche and landslide have been investigated in view of future hazard appraisals. These avalanche and landslide data were collected mainly from Tohoku district to compare with each risk point which was proposed by local governments using ordinary method.
The results obtained in the research project are summarized as follows.
(1)Eight influence factors including topographic and snow conditions were selected from each avalanche and landslide. Then the multiple regression analysis was applied to decide the degree of risk of each point, thus the hazard maps were made and the regionality were revealed for both Akita and Miyagi prefectures for future activity.
(2)Recent landslide tends to take place at the vicinity of avalanche point, and most of landslides in both Tohoku and Hokuriku districts were shown to be caused by snow melting
(3)A numerical method has also been made to clarify the mechanism of landslide occuring in the snowy seasons.
(4)Avalanche motion was simulated by a numerical method, and which conducted reasonable results.
(5)Tellemetalling system for snow weather measurement was established, and this system is going to be adopted by Yokote city as a prevent snow disaster system from next year.