Non-destructive survey on the internal hardness of waterlogged archeological woods and its application to conservation of the waterlogged woods.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02559014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAKI Akira  Nara National College of Technology, Dept. of Chem. Eng., Professor, 化学工学科, 教授 (30043467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUYE Shin-ichiro  Fukui Univ., Faculty of Eng. Dept. of Biochem. Eng., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90206376)
KAWAGOE Mikio  Nara National College of Technology, Dept. of Chem. Eng., Professor, 化学工学科, 教授 (90043489)
IGUCHI Takayuki  Nara National College of Technology, Dept. of Chem. Eng., Professor, 化学工学科, 教授 (30043491)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsConservation science / Wooden cultural property / Conservation of waterlogged wood / Ultrasound echography / PEG inpregnation / Mass transfer in waterlogged wood / Non-destructive test / Microorganisms in waterlogged woods / 出土木材内の物質移動 / 遺跡出土木材 / 文化財保存科学 / 物質移動 / 出土木材内部微生物 / 出土木材内部強度
Research Abstract
This research is concerned with following three subjects for conservation of waterlogged wooden cultural property.
1) Non-destructive investigations on the waterlogged woods by ultrasound echography : In this subject we tried to estimate degree of relative hardness distributed in the cross section of the any particular parts of those woods by image processing of ultrasound echograms. Further we found the most troublesome parts, which shrinked abnormally in the PEG impregnation process, revealed remarkable heterogeneous ultrasound echoes. These results give us useful informations for conservation of waterlogged wooden objects.
2) Investigations on the conservation of waterlogged woods applying theoretical treatment of mass transer : In this subject we investigated the influences of wood species, PEG concentration and temperature on impregnation rate of waterlogged woods. And we estimated difference of the PEG impregnation rates for three dimensions, such as radial, tandential and axial rate. Further we investigated by theoretical treatments on the rate of air drying for watelogged woods.
3) Investigations on the resident microorganisms in the waterlogged woods : In this subject we found remarkable difference of resident microorganisms between two type of wood species. In the waterlogged wood of Cryptomeria japonica D.Don, we found mainly gram negative microorganisms, however, in the Aesculus turbinata Bl, found several species of microorganisms beside gram negative one in spite of these two type of wood blocks had been immersed for long term in a same water vessel.