The Mind-body problem and the conception of "Life" in bioethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02610006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KAMINO Keiichiro  Osaka City University, Philosophy, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10046948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAZOE Shinsuke  Osaka City University, Philosophy, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90177692)
NAKASAI Toshiro  Osaka City University, Philosophy, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20137178)
KOBAYASHI Michio  Osaka City University, Philosophy, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10137177)
SHIODE Akira  Osaka City University, Philosophy, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20039134)
YABUKI Hideo  Osaka City University, Philosophy, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10047285)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsBioethics / Life / Mind / Animal Ethics / Brain Death / 心身問題 / 生命概念 / デカルト主義 / 心身二元論 / 生命の質
Research Abstract
It is the aim of this research to reconsider the basic conceptions of "Life", in order to answer the problems which are presented in bioethics. Therefore, there are two problems which confront us. 1. We must make clear the typical conceptions of "Life" which we have in intellectual traditions of western culture. 2. We must consider some ethical issues with which we are confronted when we extend the method to understand the conceptions of "Life"and "Mind".
1. In the first place, we attempt to consider the typical ideas which are related to the conception of "Life" : the "Psyche" in ancient Greek thought (Shiode), the christian doctrine of creation (Ashina), the individual, death in the thought of Thomas Aquinas (Kawazoe), and the conception of "Life" of Descartes and Leibniz (Kobayashi). In this consideration, we can understand the complicated situation of the issues which has formed the background of the recent bioethics.
2. Secondly, we consider some ethical problems which are brought about by the reconsideration of "Mind" in the light of the latest results of science.
(1) Animal ethics (Kamino, Nakasai) : By the studies of behavioral biology, we are obliged to recognize that we cannot make a distinction between mankind and other animals in the intellectual abilities. We must reconsider how we should deal with other animals and lay the foundations of ethics on this consideration. (2) Brain death (Yabuki) : If we should accept the conception of brain death, we need to define the standards of determining death according to a degree of mortal damage in the brain stem and in the relation to the heart death.