Bibliographical Study of Lam Rim Chen Mo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02610012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionOtani University
Principal Investigator
SHIRATATE Kaiun  Otani University, the Department of Buddhist Studies, Lecturer, 文学部, 専任講師 (10179062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODANI Nobuchiyo  Otani University, Junior College, Assistant Professor, 短期大学部, 助教授 (40141494)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsLam rim chen mo / Tsong kha pa / Yogacara / 瑜伽行思想 / ツォンカパ
Research Abstract
Results of my research is which means great exposition of the stages of the path by Tsong-kha-pa (1357-1419 A. D.). This is a very important work for the dGe-lugs-pa school. In the Lam-rim chen-mo, there are many sections out of which two are Bodhisattva section and Vipasyana section. From these many sections I have chosen the most important point and translated into Japanese language. It is my keen pleasure to present my full translation of the samatha section of the Lam-rim chen-mo.
In the samatha section there is a thorough explanation as to how meditation is formed.
According to its colophon, the Indian author's authority is Atisa's Bodhipathapradipa, and the Tibetan author's authority is Gro lung pa Blo gros 'byung gnas's bsTan rim chen mo. But reading through, I am aware that the authority which had a great influence is Kamalasila's. three Bhavankrama.
The samatha section is the descendant from Kamalasila's three Bhavanakrama and Yogacarabhumi.
Another addition to my research is the comparison between Lam-rim bsdus-don and Lam -rim chen-mo.