The life-, language- and thought-worid of the early Christianity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02610015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Hiroshi  Hokkaido Univ., Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30000607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAKI kei  Hirosaki Gakuin College, Lecturer, 文学部, 専任講師 (20178643)
UTSUNOMIYA Teruo  Hokkaido Univ., Letters, Associate Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (40109400)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsLife-world / Saint Mary / Feminism / The fourth Gospel / New Testament / R. Bultmann / Seculariration / K. Barth / R.ブルトマン / ケ・バルト / 文学批評 / 代名詞 / Karl Barth / 死 / 社会総合 / 牧会書簡 / パウロ
Research Abstract
The main objects of this project consist in : (a)taking a fresh look at the early Christianity in the context of the life-world its members belonged to, (b)bringing to light the taken-for granted and therefore invisible world view in the religious scriptures of the early Christianity, and thus(c)making clear specific characteristics of the early Christian thought. The followings are the results of this project.
(1)Tsuchiya Saint Mary in the Bible. This book examines the image of Mary in the New Testament, especially in the third Gospel, and traces Mary's traditions and their development in the early and later Christian history. this work relates to(a)and(b).
(2)Tsuchiya, "Kerygma and the Rhetoric. " This paper tries to apply the rhetorical criticism to the study in sacred books. This work is concerned in(b)and(c).
(3)Utsunomiya, "The Christian Theory of Revelation" and "Apologetics and Missions of Christianity. " These two papers investigate the way in which the Christianity has confronted the world views of modern secularized societies and has maintained itself in the confrontation. This is the variants of the task(a)in the case of the modern Christianity.
(4)Utsunomiya, "Modern Societies and Religion" and "Rational- Thinking and Religion. " these papers point out the structures of the life-world and its cognitive modes proper to modern societies, and bring to light the foundations and functions of religion in modern societies. In these papers the theme(a)is considered on the level of general theory.
(5)Sasaki, "Synthetic Understanding of Stylistic Characteristics in the Fourth Gospel" and "Coimparison of the Styles of the Fourth Gospel and Epictetus's DIATRIBAI. " These apply general linguistic theories, literature theory etc. to the fourth Gospel, compare it with other contemporary materials, point out specific linguistic qualities of the Gospel, and thus make the distinctive thoughts of the Gospel clear. These results have to do with(b)and(c).