The Ethos in Classical Greek Society and the Corpus Hippocraticum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02610020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 倫理学
Research InstitutionYamanashi university
Principal Investigator
MENJU Shin-ichiro  Yamanasi University, Faculty of Education, Professor., 教育学部, 教授 (20020373)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCorpus hippocraticum / Hippocrates / Thucydides / Epidemia / Contagion / Immunity / Miasma / Greek tragedy / Corpus Hippocraticum / ヒポクラテス集成 / ヘロドトス / アスクレピオス信仰 / ソクラテス以前 / 大衆道徳 / ミアズマ
Research Abstract
The comparative study, of the work of the historian Thucydides and the Corpus Hippocraticum has been my main theme for the research on the ethos of classical Greek society. "Thucydldes and Hippocrates" - no. 5-(1990)was written for the purpose of reviewing the contemporary studies(up to 1980les)in Europe and the United States, which consern this theme, and reexaming my previous studies. The 'new trend'of classics is, so to speak, the revival of sceptism, which, as the analysis and the comparison becomes too trivialistic, sometimes lose the sight of direction and fall into the barren negation. But cultural anthropology in particular and other related historical scienses made me realize the importance of studying the spread of diseases(epidemiai), contagion, infection and immunity in a given society, on which I have not paid much attention in previous articles. The idea of 'miasma' (pollution), in particular, plays a very significant role not only in Greek religion, but also in secular world like law and popular ethics. Miasma was indeed one of the key-concepts of sin, crime and punishment in Greek society. "Thucydides and Hippokrates"-no. 6-(1992)is my latest article, in which I rereading the text on the great plague at Athens in the Book II of Thucydides and Hippocratic Corpus, I conclude that both the historian and the doctor were consciously avoiding the idea of miasma and related concepts. But in contemporary Greek tragedies, on the contrary, this idea was one of the greatest causes of evil not only for individuals and families, but for all of the polis members. Next article will be to contrast of these two different attitudes on the causality of evil as one of the fundamental problems for the study of ethos in classical Greek society.