Synthetic Research on the Society for Creating National Style of Painting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02610024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Heisaku  College of General Education Professor of Science of Art, 教養部, 教授 (50198925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Tetsuro  Faculty of Letters Technical official, 文学部, 教務員
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsOrganization and Dissolution of the party in art circles / Meiji-Taisho-Showa period / Japanese-style painting and Western-style painting / Foundation members and Successors / Governmental Exhibition / Shinju-sha Group / Nihon-bijutsu-in (Japan Art Institute) / Table of the Places of birth, residences, and death of painters / 文展・帝展・新文展・日展 / 生地・居住地・没地 / 日本画 / 大正から昭和へ / 文展・帝展 / 生地・居住地・没地一覧図
Research Abstract
This research tries to synthetically collect various materials for the Kokuga-Sosaku-Kyokai, namely the Society for Creating National Style of Painting. It was organized in Kyoto in 1918 by Japanese-style painters such as Hako Irie, Chikkyo Ono, Bakusen Tsuchida, Kagaku Murakami, Banka Nonagase, Shiho Sakakibara, and dissolved in 1928, after holding seven exhibitions during a period of ten years to grow to a group of 87 painters, among whom were included such painters as Benji Asada, Takeji Asano, Umetaro Azechi, Toshiharu Ishikawa, Taika Inohara, Tadaoto Kainosho, Hisako Kajiwara, Juhei Kaname, Sumio Kawakami, Ei Kawanishi, Hitoshi Komatsu, Sanryo Sakai, Soboku Suita, Tomikichiro Tokuriki, Yoshiro Nagase, Unichi Hiratsuka, Toyoshiro Fukuda, Nanjinshi Moritani, and Maki Yamashita. Half of the painters concerned, however, remained nameless.
Fundamentally thinking of the following subjects, I did my best especially to find out new materials (careers and works) of the obscure painters and to make a table of the places of birth, residences, and death of all the painters at a first step. At the next step I want to publish the book with Yasuhiro Shimada (The National Museum of Modern Art, Kyoto) and Shiro Uezono (Chikkyo Memorial Museum of Fine Art, Kasaoka City) that includes all the materials referring to the Kokuga-Sosaku-Kyokai.
(1) Where did the painters continue their activities after the rissolution.
(2) How did the Japanese-style-painters take interest in the West.
(3) How were they influenced by the traditional painting in the East.
(4) What was the difference between the first-class painters and the minor characters.
(5) What was the role of the group or the organization in art circle in the Taisho and the first half of the Showa periods.
(6) How can we characterize the Society as compared with that group of Impressionism in France, for instance, that was organized in 1874 and dissolved in 1886 after holding eight exhibitions.