Research on the Extant Jodai-gire in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02610027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Mutsuyo  Tokyo National Museum, Horyuji Treasures Section, Assistant Curator, 学芸部・法隆寺宝物室・研究員(文部技官) (40215918)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsJodai-gire (ancient fabric) / Horyuji-gire / Shosoin-gire / Textile fabric / Dyed fabric / Ancient three resist-dyeing techniques / Horyuji treasures / Textile sample album / 文丈・〓間幅 / 織物の糸の密度 / 日本所在の上代染織品 / 法隆寺裂と正倉院裂の識別
Research Abstract
Main purpose of this project is to categorize the Jodai-gire (ancient fabric) specimens into two groups ; Horyuji-gire and Shosoin-gire. Basic data of Jodai-gire specimens have been collected in order to identify each specimen. Each datum consists of the following items : material, weaving technique, embroidery technique, pattern, tailoring method, usage and details of textile such as size of a block of one woven pattern, the number of colored warp and weft, twist of thread and others. Most Jodai-gire specimens owned by Nara National Museum, Kyoto National Museum, National Museum of Japanese History, Office of the Shosoin Treasure House, Hakutsuru Fine Art Museum, kurokawa Institute of Ancient Cultures, Fujita Art Museum, Yamato Bunkakan and Eifuku-ji Temple have been examined. But those of the Tokyo National Museum and Horyu-ji Temple have not been finished because of a great amount of fabrics. This report introduces results of the research on the ancient textile sample albums of the following five institutes, the National Museum of Japanese History, Hakutsuru Fine Art Museum, Kurokawa Institute of Ancient Cultures, Fujita Art Museum and Yamato Bunkakan. Based on these facts they are classified into Horyuji-gire and Shosoin-gire.