Therapeutic and educational program for school refuser in a day-care institute. -Approaches from clinical psychology, chronobiology, and child psychiatry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02610032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
ONO Naohiro  Dept. of Educational Psychology, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10142895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHINO Yoshihiko  Dept. of Neuropsychiatry, Fukushima Medical College, Assistant Professor, 神経精神科, 講師 (10157018)
FUKUDA Kazuhiko  Dept. of Educational Psychology, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20192726)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsschool refusal / day-care institute / DSM-III-R / multi-variational analysis / biological rhythm / brief therapy / DSMーIIIR
Research Abstract
APPROACH FROM CHILD PSYCHIATRY We surveyed concepts of school refusal among persons in various social positions. Reported concepts of school refusal were quite various, however, there were very little differences in the responses among the groups of respondents in different social positions. Then, we investigated cases of school refusal by means of DSM-III-R diagnostic criteria and multi-variational analysis(i. e., Factor analysis and Cluster analysis). The results suggested that pupils and students regarded as school refusers were consisted from various subgroups, e. g., neurotic, schizophrenic, and hyperactive, including nearly truant students.
APPROACH FROM CHRONOBIOLOGY We investigated sleep rhythm disturbances frequently accompanied by school refusers. Sleep rhythm disturbance was observed among about 70% of the school refusers who were referred to the medical institutions. Severity of sleep rhythm disturbances were associated with period length of the absence. Sleep rhythm disturbances were occurred in rather earlier stage of refusal. We suggested the possibility that sleep rhythm disturbances might cause a further prolongation of the absence of school refusers.
APPROACH FROM CLINICAL PSYCHOLOGY We managed a day-care institute for school refusers, called 'Gonta-Juku'. We also conducted therapeutic approach for school refusers in family counseling situation and in school environment using techniques from brief therapy. We showed the therapeutic significance of human system around school refusing students. Communications among them bring the better changes in patients themselves and also in the people around patients.