Longitudinal study of relationship between maternal psycho-social stress and infant's development of attachment and self-regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02610033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
UJIIE Tatsuo  Faculty of Education Fukushima University Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00168684)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsquality of attachment / Q-technique / strange situation / psycho-social stress / self-concept / social support / attitude of maternity / 社会的サポ-ト / 愛着 / 夫への満足度 / 出産・育児への不安 / 母親であることへの態度
Research Abstract
The relationship between the psycho-social stress during pregnancy and perinatal period and the developmental process of mothers and infants was examined longitudinally. The subjects were 8 mothers as pilot cases and 56 mothers and their infants. As variables of mothers, the degree of psycho-social stress, quality of marital relationship, social support system, self concept, attitudes towards maternity and their babies, memory of the quality of relationship with their own parents, and mothering behaviors to their babies were measured. And as variables of infants, temperamental characteristics and quality of attachment were measured. Assessments were performed twice in pregnancy, and 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, and 18 months each. The assessments of pregnancy, 1 and 9 months were performed using questionnaire and the assessments of 3, 6, 12 and 18 months were performed by hoite observation and interview. The quality of attachment was assessed using Q-technique and revised Strange Situation procedure at 12 and 18 months. The assessment of 12 months was proceeding. The assessment of 18 month have performed in just pilot cases.
As results, it was found that the degree of psycho-social stress in pregnancy and perinatal period influenced to mother's psychological well-being. The change of family system and the change of life style caused by the birth of baby also influenced to mother's psychological well being and the developmental process of maternity. During postnatal period, the mothers frequently felt psychological and physical exhaustion. However, if they could receive substantial support from their husbands and their own mothers, the noxious effects of stress were buffered and weakened. It was also found that the mother's experiences with their own mothers affected their attitudes towards maternity and behaviors to husbands and babies.