Characteristic of Speech Perception by Infant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02610038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI Tosisada  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50143623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAMESHIMA Munehiro  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80015437)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSpeech Perception / Normalization / Formant / Vocal Size / Fundamental Frequency / Infant / Head-Turn Response / Vowel Boundary / 母国語,非母国語 / 韻律情報 / バイリンガル / 音韻知覚 / 正規化 / ヘッド・タ-ン / 吸啜反応 / 判断境界 / 判断精度
Research Abstract
Speech perception by human adults exhibits remarkable ability to perceptual normalize wide variations In the acoustic characteristics of given phonemes in natural utterances. One of the most dominant and systematic factors contributing to variations due to speaker difference is the effect of vocal size. It is well known that in adults speech perception, the fundamental frequency and the higher formant frequencies contribute to the perceptual normalization of vowel formants. The present study aims at Investigating whether this perceptual normalization already exists infant auditory perception.
A series of vowels which varied from /o/ to /a/ and /u/ to /e/ were synthesized by changing tile first and second formant frequencies. Each series of vowel was synthesized using two different fundamental frequencies (F0=100Hz, 220Hz). For a giveri F0, the frequencies of the higher formants were varied concurrently.
Perceptual experiments have been conducted with infants using the technique of conditioned head-turn responses to measure the effect of changes In the fundamental frequency and the higher formant frequencies on the vowel boundaries.
Up to now, we have succeeded in obtaining response patterns from 10 infants. Eight infants out of ten showed effects similar to those of adults. Namely, boundary formant frequencies become higher with a higher fundamental frequency. These results suggest the possibility of the perceptual normalization of vocal tract size in prelinguistic Infants.