Human perception on motion and form modified by eye movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02610045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionNogoya University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Kazuo  Nagoya Univ. Research Institute of Environmental Medicine Assoc. Pro, 環境医学研究所, 助教授 (30089099)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsEye movement / Motion perception / Visual perception / 形態認知
Research Abstract
How we can recognize and identify the object motion even if we are in motion. The relationship between eye movement and target motion was examined by mean of human subjective perception and objective behavior. Eye ball has unique system configurations where is concentrated both sensing part, retina and motor effect, extra-ocular muscle. More higher cortical function can detect the retinal slip whether the object motion activates of eye ball itself moves. We examined this fundamental phenomenon with using basic and simple experimental situations, such as
1) head mount display procedure and body motion.
2) head movement and independent target motion on HMD apart from head motion.
3) smooth target generations of the high resolution display and eye movement, and
4) motion inducing factor on target motion.
We go simple result which indicates that the eye motion affect a lot to the human motion perception when the retinal slip occurred.