Establishment of the Diagnostic System for the Teacher's Aptitude and Its' Applications.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02610046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yasuhiko  Aichi University of Education, Department of Psychology, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50024104)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsTeaching Behavior / School Morale / Learning Behavior / Diagnostic System / クラスサイズ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study were to investigate the relationships between the teacher's teaching behaviors and the pupil's learning behaviors in elementary schools, and concerned with establishing the diagnostic system for the aptitude of teacher.
Subjects were 30 teachers and 1000 pupils. Teachers answered the questionnaires consisting 60 items, having 2 sections : (1) teaching behavior, (2) teaching beliefs, and pupil's questionnaires were consisted of (1) pupil's perceptions of teacher behavior, (2) school morale.
Main results obtained are as follows : (1) it was found that there were many discrepancies between the teaching behavior and pupil's perceptions of teacher behavior, and (2) found highly relationships between the teacher behavior and school morale. Namely, when teacher behaviors were oriented to pupils, morale was thigh.
Therefor, this study was thought to be of great significant, because it would enable us to identify where the teaching problems lie, to know how to establish the diagnostic system, and what kind of educational problems could be suggested by its results.