Constructing a neuropsychological performance test to measure individual hemisphericity and some attempts to validate it
Project/Area Number |
02610047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Psychology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKANO Noboru Kyoto Univ. Fac. Ed. Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80025105)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | neuropsychological test / laterality / hemisphericity / cognitive style / arm folding / finger clasping / EEG pattern / 言語性テスト / 非言語性テスト / 神経心理学 / 利き手 / 脳電図トポグラフィ- / 前頭葉 / ラテラソティ / テスト・バッテリ- |
Research Abstract |
In Study 1, a neuropsychological performance test was constructed to measure "recent memory". The memory task was composed of a series of embedded figures(a Hiragana was embedded in a picture), and the subjects were required to memorize temporal order of both letters and pictures in the embedded figures. The test was given either in a booklet or a card form. These two kinds of test were proved to measure almost the same neuropsychological processes, and in the following analyses results from the booklet form were presented. 1. Letters were better recalled by the non-analytical cognitive style subjects with left-frontal preponderant hemisphericity, whereas pictures were better recalled by the same cognitive style subjects with right-frontal preponderant hemisphericity. 2. In Study 2, the same booklet form test was used as a spatial search task, in which the subjects were required to point out the target letters and pictures printed in the same pages. Letters and pictures were found to be differentiated more in the individual hemisphericity function at the posterior cortex. 3. In Study 3 and 4, factor analytical studies of the EEG patterns were performed while the subjects were performing various neuropsychological test batteries. The task dependent and the individual dependent hemisphericity test batteries were obtained.