Analysis of multi-dimensional properties of form perception.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02610049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts (1991)
Kyoto University (1990)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Shigeko  Kyoto City University of Arts, Department of Fine Art, Lecturer, 美術学部, 講師 (90216721)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsVisual perception / Chromatic system / Achromatic system / Parallel processing / Feature extraction / 網膜 / 神経ネットワ-ク / 色空間 / 反対色系
Research Abstract
Multi-dimensional property of visual perception has been analyzed in terms of the concept of parallel processing of visual system. The problems addressed are how various perceptual attributes such as color, depth and form are extracted by separate channels in the visual system and how these different attributes are synthesized to create a unified picture of the object. In this study, we have focused on the operation of the parallel systems of luminance and color channels for the perceptual processing of static visual iorms. Psychophysical measurements have been carried out to clarify the mechanisms responsible for the formation of illusory phenomena observed in contour perception. We have found that the form perception involves concurrent processing of different cues of luminance and color in a complex manner.