Cognitive psychological study of imagery generation and operation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02610050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
HATTA Takeshi  Osaka kyoiku University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80030469)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsImage generation / Image operation / left brain damage / Right brain damage / laterality / カナ / イメ-ジ / 局所性脳損傷患者 / 大脳半球機能差 / 心象(イメ-ジ) / 左右脳機能差 / ひらがな / 数字 / 処理水準
Research Abstract
The aim of the project was to investigate brain function in imagery processing. In particular, seven experiments with normal intact and brain damaged people were conducted to examine the models proposed by Farah(1984). The models proposed that the generation of imagery is the role of the left hemisphere not of the right.
In Experiment 1, normal primary school children were given image generation(generate Kanji numeral from Arabic numeral)and operation(identify rotated numeral)tasks.
In Experiment 2, normal adult subjects were given the same task to that of Experiment 1.
In Experiment 3, Normal adult subjects were given image generation task where subjects have to decide if imaged Kanakana letter contain leftwerd stroke from Hiragana letter.
In Experiment 4, brain damaged adults with left parietooccipital lobe and right parieto-occipital lobe were given the same task to that of Experiment 3.
In Experiment 5, brain damaged patient with left or right cerebral hemisphere were given the same task to that of Experiment 3.
In Experiment 6, brain damaged patients with the left or the right hemisphere conducted new task in which subjects were requested to move two radicals of Kanji mentally and to report the Kanji.
In experiment 7, The task of Experiment 6 was given to normal adult subjects.
The findings of these series of experiment largely support the view that the left hemisphere engages to an imagery generation whereas the right hemisphere engages to the imagery operation processes.