An investigation of the effects of gender factors upon the social influence processes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02610055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Masaru  Hiroshima Univ. Faculty of Professor Integrated Arts & Sciences, 総合科学部, 教授 (90037036)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAttitude toward woman as manager / Femininity-masculinity / Gender schema / Influence tactic / Leadership / Sex differences / Sex role expectation / Social influence process / 影響方略 / 女性管理職 / 女性管理職への態度尺度 / 職務の性度 / 女性の職場
Research Abstract
In the first study, the effects of informations about supervisory behavior and group productivity on evaluation of leaders were investigated. Results showed females' rating scores toward their supervisor's leadership-style were more influenced by productivity informations than males' one.
The second study examined sex effects in like-dislike rating of male and female behaviors or traits. The effect of rater's attitude toward women was also examined. Male and female subjects rated each 33 items which described a man/woman whose behavior or traits was masculine, feminine, or neutral. In relation to certain items, there were sex differences both of raters and rated persons. For example, the decisive man was more liked than the woman who has same character.
The validity of Attitude toward Women As Managers Scale(WAMS)which Peters et al. (1974)have proposed was examined and a scale for measuring attitudes toward women(WAMS)and men(MAMS)as managers was newly developed in the third study. People with higher scores of WAMS and people with lower scores of MAMS showed more egalitarian attitude in connection with gender role.
Sex differences in leader behavior were examined in terms of the sex role expectations in the fourth study. Results were, (1)both males and females indicated their high influencing intent when the task was expected to be suitable to their sex, (2)males tended to change their leadership style following the masculinity-femininity of the tasks, (3)differences in the sex role attitudes were found in direct tactic use reported by the leader, but not in results from behavioral observations, and(4)female avoided to be recognized as a leader and voluntarily served tea during breaks, however, they practiced direct and task-oriented leadership more than male counterparts in performing their tasks.