Project/Area Number |
02610064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Psychology
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
SUMI Shigeno Kitasato University associate professor, 教養部, 助教授 (20162589)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | McGurk Effect / Vowel-contingent Effect / Stimulus Order Effect / Absolute Pitch / Audio-visual Integration / Model of Speech Perception / Categorical Perception / 係留効果 |
Research Abstract |
I investigated the McGurk effect, the effect of visual information of articulation upon auditory phonetic judgements, by conducting some discrimination and psychological experiments. The main results obtained from the experiments were as follows. (1)McGurk effect might occur, at the stage just after the auditory information processing but before the phonetic information processing. (2)The perception of consonants are defined by the vowel environment. In this case, the most influential factor to define the perception of consonants is not the categories of vowels but their acoustic features. (3)Stimulus order effect can be observed in the McGurk effect experiments. Several expei iments were fur ther conducted on stimulus order effect. The results snowed that prototypes of vowels acquired through the learning of mother tongue has an important role in speech perception. (4)Categorical perception on speech sounds were compared with that of musical intervals by absolute pitch possessors. The experimental results suggest that the former is much influenced by context effects but the latter is less or hardly influenced by context effects. The model of speech perception is further examined by referring to the results obtained from the audio-visual experiments. The model is modified by introducing the stage where the auditory and visual informations are integrated.