The Meanings of Parental and Family Images for Children
Project/Area Number |
02610065
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Psychology
Research Institution | the Institute of Counseling, Taisho University |
Principal Investigator |
MURASE Kayoko the Institute of Counseling, Taisho University, Professor, カウンセリング研究所, 教授 (70174290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASHIWAME Reiho the Vocational School of Social Welfare, Sophia University, Lecturer, 社会福祉専門学校, 非常務講師
ITOH Kenichi the Faculty of Literature, Taisho University, Assistant Professor, 文学部・社会福祉学科, 助教授 (60184652)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | parental images / early childhood / late adolescence / authoritative father / nutruing mothe / a home for dependent, neglected, and abused children / 養護施像 / 両親像・家族像 |
Research Abstract |
Primary purpose of this study is to make a survey research regarding the following issues : (1)Formation process and developmental change of children's parental images from early childhood to late adolescence. (2)The most fundamental and consistent tendencies underlying developmental changes of images. Major findings : (1)Regardless of their genders and ages, "authoritative father and nurturing mother" is the ideal image for most children. (2)There was a positive correlationship between parental image and adjustment. Most children who have positive parental images also tend to see their own future with a positive tone. Subjects of the second part of our study consist of children who have been brought up in a hose for dependent, neglected and abused children. We are particularly concerned with their parental and family images because all of them have the definitely different experiences with their parents compared to the subjects of our previous study. It was impressive findings that despite poor relationships with their own parents, most subjects proved to have the same images as those of ordinarychildren. They developed their nurturing mother image through the contacts with female staff. First of all, the ideal parental relationship for most of them is that father takes the initiative which is supported by mother. Secondarily, more equally cooperative and supportive relationship of parents is also desired.