Event-related brain potential (ERP) analyses of attention and cognitive processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02610070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OKITA Tsunetaka  Hyogo College of Medicine, Dept. of Science of Behavior, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70068542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOROTOMI Takashi  University of Iwate, Dept. of Psychology, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60003951)
KONISHI Kenzo  Hyogo College of Medicine, Dept. of Science of Behavior, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60068583)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsEvent-Related Potential / Selective Attention / Face Recognition / Visual-Evoked Potential / Eye Position / 事象関連脳電位
Research Abstract
A recent advance in event-related potential (ERP) research indicates that the potential is a useful tool to investigate cognitive information processing in man. In a series of experiments, using the ERP measures, we attempted investigating the psychological problems on attention and performance. Main findings were :
1. Information selection in an auditory attentional system : The attention-related negativity (or the Nd wave) showed the interaction between processes of between- and within-channel selection. This suggests that the selection processes share the limited attentional capacity for operations rechecking outcomes of a preattentive targetclassification stage.
2. Effects of eye position on selective listening : The amplitude of Nd was enhanced when looking toward task-relevant tones, compared with looking toward irrelevant tones, indicating the influence of eye position on the auditory attentional system. In addition, tile Nd was observed for the first tone in each train immediately after attentional switching when looking toward the relevant tones, reflecting a role of eye position as spatial guidance.
3. Visual selective attention : The C2 component of visual-evoked potentials for patterned stimuli, that were presented briefly in random order to upper and lower visual fields, was enhanced when the stimuli were attended. The enhancing effect of spatial attention on the evoked pattern-specific C2 component suggests an attentional mechanism of early sensory gating.
4. Face recognition : For familiar faces, the negative slow ERP wave recorded during a face recognition task was larger over the left parietal (Wernicke's) area when compared to its right hemisphere homologue. In addition, the gradual development of ERP lateralization with the repetition of unfamiliar faces was observed. These findings suggest that verbal information attached to faces serves as effective cues in discriminating faces.